Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene csereii

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene csereii Baumg.
Common Name:biennial campion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene csereii Baumg. - biennial campion

Citation

Citation Silene csereii Baumg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 BKL – BKL00048628
Herbarium Name Used: Silene csereii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Bronx1927 BKL – BKL00048629
Herbarium Name Used: Silene csereii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00048630
Herbarium Name Used: Silene csereii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Orange1989 BKL – BKL00031477
Herbarium Name Used: Silene csereii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene csereii
   
Tompkins1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene csereii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 19597 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.