Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene nutans

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene nutans L.
Common Name:nodding campion
Habitat:A weed in cultivated ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene nutans L. - nodding campion

Citation

Citation Silene nutans L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1896 BH – BH 000 010 956
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1896 BH – BH 000 010 955
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1896 BH – BH 000 010 954
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1896 BH – BH 000 010 953
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Arrochar, A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Arrochar, W.C. Kerr s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1942 BH – BH 000 010 952
Herbarium Name Used: Silene nutans
The label says "appeared among mixed seeds planted in 1940, Muenscher garden." Therefore this specimen may be considered to have become a weed in cultivated ground as a result of contaminated seed. Even if this opinion is accepted this species is not persisting in New York. 2/12/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.