Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus palmeri

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
Common Name:Palmer’s amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson - Palmer’s amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus palmeri
   
Albany1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus palmeri
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & H.D. House 6505 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus palmeri
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 195 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus palmeri
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00032982
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus palmeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.