Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus spinosus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus spinosus L.
Common Name:spiny amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus spinosus L. - spiny amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus spinosus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Erie  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00032452
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus spinosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100621
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus spinosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Kings1879 BKL – BKL00032453
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus spinosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Kings1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Nassau2011 BKL – BKL00101862
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus spinosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus spinosus
   
Saratoga1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus spinosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.