Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Suaeda maritima ssp. maritima

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima
Common Name:white seablite
Habitat:Upper edges of coastal salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima - white seablite

Citation

Citation Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00049590
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1864 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00049584
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00049582
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Kings1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Kings1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Kings1861 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Nassau1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: LB50
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Nassau1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098454
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00049592
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098456
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098455
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1995 BKL – BKL00087000
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00049580
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00049589
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00049586
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00086485
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1879 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima ssp. maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Hunter's Point, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084547
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087653
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00049593
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00049587
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00049591
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 10204
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1979 BKL – BKL00049581
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00049583
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00049588
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00049585
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00099739
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10977
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6323
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda maritima
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dondia maritima Dondia maritima (L.) Druce