Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Suaeda linearis

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq.
Common Name:southern seablite
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq. - southern seablite

Citation

Citation Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Bronx1967 BKL – BKL00049568
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00049559
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1969 BKL – BKL00049567
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1962 BKL – BKL00049555
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00049558
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00049573
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00049560
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00049557
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00049554
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2588
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8372
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00049574
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00049575
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1965 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.D. Zarudsky 8 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00049556
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00049562
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00049579
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00049563
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025641
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00049564
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00049571
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00049569
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00049566
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00088273
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00049577
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00049561
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 7425
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1968 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 11640
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda linearis
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00049576
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00098449
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00049570
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00049578
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00049572
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086954
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00049565
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dondia linearis Dondia linearis (Elliott) A. Heller