Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Blitum virgatum ssp. virgatum

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Blitum virgatum L. ssp. virgatum
Common Name:leafy goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Blitum
Species Blitum virgatum L. ssp. virgatum - leafy goosefoot

Citation

Citation Blitum virgatum L. ssp. virgatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium foliosum
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Blitum virgatum ssp. virgatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium foliosum Chenopodium foliosum Asch.   
Chenopodium virgatum Chenopodium virgatum (L.) Ambrosi