Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxybasis chenopodioides

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Oxybasis chenopodioides (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Common Name:saltmarsh goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Oxybasis
Species Oxybasis chenopodioides (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch - saltmarsh goosefoot

Citation

Citation Oxybasis chenopodioides (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium chenopodioides
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Oxybasis chenopodioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium chenopodioides Chenopodium chenopodioides (L.) Aellen