Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mirabilis linearis var. linearis

Family:Nyctaginaceae
Species:Mirabilis linearis (Pursh) Heimerl var. linearis
Common Name:narrow-leaved umbrella wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyNyctaginaceae
Genus Mirabilis
Species Mirabilis linearis (Pursh) Heimerl var. linearis - narrow-leaved umbrella wort

Citation

Citation Mirabilis linearis (Pursh) Heimerl var. linearis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis linearis
   
Suffolk1940 OBPF – Log_num: 11435
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis linearis
   
Suffolk1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mirabilis linearis var. linearis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 21451 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Allionia linearis Allionia linearis Pursh   
Oxybaphus linearis Oxybaphus linearis (Pursh) B.L. Rob.