Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mirabilis jalapa

Family:Nyctaginaceae
Species:Mirabilis jalapa L.
Common Name:marvel-of-Peru
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyNyctaginaceae
Genus Mirabilis
Species Mirabilis jalapa L. - marvel-of-Peru

Citation

Citation Mirabilis jalapa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis jalapa
   
Albany1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mirabilis jalapa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis jalapa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.