Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parietaria pensylvanica

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:Pennsylvania pellitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. - Pennsylvania pellitory

Citation

Citation Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00067637
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Columbia1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Dutchess1930 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
New York2008 BKL – BKL00089907
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2005 BKL – BKL00052199
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL – BKL00100068
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.F. Langworthy 2214 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Washington1915 BKL – BKL00067634
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parietaria pensylvanica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.