Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhus aromatica var. aromatica

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica
Common Name:fragrant sumac
Habitat:Thin forests, edges of forests, openings, rocky openings, and thickets. Often in sandy or calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica - fragrant sumac

Citation

Citation Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Cayuga1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica var. aromatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence & W.J. Dress 541 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Genesee1967 BUF – Herbarium # 51739
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Greene1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00022177
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Monroe1820 BKL – BKL00033162
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1864 BUF – Herbarium # 19169
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1932 BUF – Herbarium # 51740
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1927 BUF – Herbarium # 51745
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1897 BUF – Herbarium # 51738
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 58853
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 66540
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 55500
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 55501
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 55926
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF – Herbarium # 54801
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 53329
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Niagara  BKL – BKL00033160
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00006504
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025322
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Schoharie1936 BKL – BKL00033159
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100010
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086789
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00098940
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1888 BUF – Herbarium # 51742
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00098941
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
Wayne  BKL – BKL00030996
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus aromatica
   
-1883 BUF – Herbarium # 51743
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus aromatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.