Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Urtica chamaedryoides

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
Common Name:dwarf stinging nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh - dwarf stinging nettle

Citation

Citation Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica chamaedryoides
   
Monroe[no date] ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica chamaedryoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.