Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi

Family:Juglandaceae
Species:Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi Sarg.
Common Name:Laney’s hickory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyJuglandaceae
Genus Carya
Species Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi Sarg. - Laney’s hickory

Citation

Citation Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1912 A – 33593
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x laneyi
  11/13/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1912 A – 33592
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x laneyi
  11/13/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1912 A
Herbarium Name Used: Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, H.T. Brown s.n., [syntype of Carya ×laneyi] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe[19]12 A
Herbarium Name Used: Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Riverside Cemetery, H.T. Brown s.n., [syntype of Carya ×laneyi] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hicoria laneyi Hicoria laneyi (Sarg.) House