Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Corydalis aurea Willd. ssp. aurea
Common Name:golden corydalis
Habitat:Dry to wet bluffs, cliffs, and ledges on calcareous bedrock sometimes with Thuja occidentalis.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The Preliminary Vouchered Atlas of New York State Flora (New York Flora Association 1990) reports this taxon from a few counties including Nassau and Rockland Counties. These reports are allegedly based on reports of specimens noted on the NYSM card files. The NYSM card file of Corydalis aurea does not include Nassau County and the Rockland County record is only a literature report. Mitchell (1983) also reports this species from Nassau and Rockland Counties. We have yet to see vouchers of this species for these two counties.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Corydalis
Species Corydalis aurea Willd. ssp. aurea - golden corydalis

Citation

Citation Corydalis aurea Willd. ssp. aurea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Clinton1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Essex1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Herkimer1902 BKL – BKL00058481
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Jefferson1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Jefferson1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Jefferson1857 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Tompkins1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 2367 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1887 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Washington1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Capnoides aureum Capnoides aureum (Willd.) Kuntze