Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
Common Name:California poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Eschscholzia
Species Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica - California poppy

Citation

Citation Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
   
Tompkins1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham et al. 16969 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels & A.J. Eames 4143 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00068981
Herbarium Name Used: Eschscholzia californica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.