Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Argemone albiflora ssp. albiflora

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Argemone albiflora Hornem. ssp. albiflora
Common Name:white prickly poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Argemone
Species Argemone albiflora Hornem. ssp. albiflora - white prickly poppy

Citation

Citation Argemone albiflora Hornem. ssp. albiflora
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argemone albiflora ssp. albiflora
   
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Argemone albiflora ssp. albiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Argemone alba Argemone alba F. Lestib.