Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthorhiza simplicissima

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall
Common Name:yellowroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Xanthorhiza
Species Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall - yellowroot

Citation

Citation Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthorhiza simplicissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Voetsch & R.T. Clausen 1892 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Suffolk1994 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8419A
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Westchester1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthorhiza simplicissima
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Xanthorhiza apiifolia Xanthorhiza apiifolia L'Hér.