Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus sardous

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus sardous Crantz
Common Name:hairy buttercup, hairy crowfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus sardous Crantz - hairy buttercup, hairy crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus sardous Crantz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus sardous
   
Monroe1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus sardous
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Horsey s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus sardous
   
Oswego1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus sardous
   
Oswego1994 RCFS – accession # 10107
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus sardous
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus sardous
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus sardous
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus parvulus Ranunculus parvulus L.   
Ranunculus philonotis Ranunculus philonotis Ehrh.