Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi Fraser-Jenk. & Widén
Common Name:Montgomery’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi Fraser-Jenk. & Widén - Montgomery’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi Fraser-Jenk. & Widén
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris filix-mas x marginalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris filix-mas x marginalis
   
St. Lawrence1935 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23391 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23391 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris filix-mas x marginalis
   
St. Lawrence1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23391 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris filix-mas × D. marginalis = D. ×montgomeryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; cult. from original material from Albany Co., H.D. House 17783 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.