Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine hirsuta

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine hirsuta L.
Common Name:hairy bitter cress
Habitat:Disturbed soils, waste places, roadsides, railroad edges, thickets, and occasionally rocky summits and bluffs. A common non-native species of thin dry soils it sometimes occurs in native habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine hirsuta L. - hairy bitter cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine hirsuta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046384
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00091470
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chenango1985 BKL – BKL00086456
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00099742
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093089
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00074968
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1996 OBPF – Log_num: JC30
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8560
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090442
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00072511
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025687
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021158
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024453
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13229
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2007 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
Town of Oneonta  
Putnam2000 NYBarcode ID: 435617
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00046385
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090350
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1975 BKL – BKL00030708
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00046921
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024237
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024377
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023578
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00030707
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00025881
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00025890
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099890
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024405
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 8959 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00046386
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00030747
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine hirsuta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.