Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Selaginella rupestris

Family:Selaginellaceae
Species:Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
Common Name:rock spikemoss
Habitat:Dry rock outcrops, ledges, and thin soil over bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Selaginellales
FamilySelaginellaceae
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring - rock spikemoss

Citation

Citation Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Columbia1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086318
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Essex1933 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Essex1901 BKL – BKL00031285
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00031286
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Jefferson1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 17102 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005185
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Putnam1888 BKL – BKL00099941
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00031267
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rockland2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Rockland1888 BKL – BKL00031269
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1936 BKL – BKL00031266
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00031276
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Suffolk1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Sullivan1948 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Tompkins1922 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00031268
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00031270
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00031288
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00031274
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1941 TAES – Accession #: 91093
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   
Westchester  BKL – BKL00031287
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella rupestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Selaginella rupestris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bryodesma rupestre Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják