Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dendrolycopodium hickeyi

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & R.C. Moran) A. Haines
Common Name:Hickey’s tree clubmoss
Habitat:Dry to mesic forests and forest edges. Compared to the other two Dendrolycopodium species it appears to do best in dry sandy soils but it is not limited to this habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Dendrolycopodium
Species Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & R.C. Moran) A. Haines - Hickey’s tree clubmoss

Citation

Citation Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & R.C. Moran) A. Haines
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Albany  BKL – BKL00030215
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Chemung1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dendrolycopodium hickeyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 174 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Chenango1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Chenango1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Delaware1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Dutchess1981 BKL – BKL00030216
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Franklin1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Franklin1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Franklin1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Franklin1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL4
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium obscurum var. isophyllum
   
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00030203
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Hamilton1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Nassau1961 BKL – BKL00030217
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Oneida1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Onondaga1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024418
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Oswego1854 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Otsego1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00030218
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Rensselaer1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Saratoga1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Saratoga1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Saratoga1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
St. Lawrence1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 11222
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium obscurum var. isophyllum
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Suffolk1900 BKL – BKL00030219
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1897 BKL – BKL00027469
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Sullivan1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Tioga1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Ulster1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Ulster1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00030221
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1898 BKL – BKL00030220
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   
Washington1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium hickeyi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium hickeyi Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & R.C. Moran   
Lycopodium obscurum var. isophyllum Lycopodium obscurum L. var. isophyllum Hickey