Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lepidium sativum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lepidium sativum L.
Common Name:garden pepperweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium sativum L. - garden pepperweed

Citation

Citation Lepidium sativum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium sativum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium sativum
   
Columbia1921 BKL – BKL00046594
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium sativum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium sativum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium sativum
   
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium sativum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17919 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.