Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rorippa austriaca

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Besser
Common Name:Austrian yellow cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Besser - Austrian yellow cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Besser
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa austriaca
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa austriaca
   
Orange1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa austriaca
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15543 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Radicula austriaca Radicula austriaca (Crantz) Small