Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asperugo procumbens

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Asperugo procumbens L.
Common Name:madwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Asperugo
Species Asperugo procumbens L. - madwort

Citation

Citation Asperugo procumbens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1903 BKL – BKL00045847
Herbarium Name Used: Asperugo procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asperugo procumbens
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00047283
Herbarium Name Used: Asperugo procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00037573
Herbarium Name Used: Asperugo procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asperugo procumbens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.