Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anchusa azurea

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Anchusa azurea Mill.
Common Name:garden alkanet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Anchusa
Species Anchusa azurea Mill. - garden alkanet

Citation

Citation Anchusa azurea Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa azurea
   
Madison1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa azurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett 146 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa azurea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa azurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.