Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lithospermum croceum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lithospermum croceum Fernald
Common Name:Fernald’s puccoon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum croceum Fernald - Fernald’s puccoon

Citation

Citation Lithospermum croceum Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum caroliniense var. croceum
   
Monroe[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum croceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; Penfield, L. Holzer s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum caroliniense var. croceum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lithospermum caroliniense Lithospermum caroliniense (J.F. Gmel.) MacMill. misapplied   
Lithospermum caroliniense ssp. croceum Lithospermum caroliniense (J.F. Gmel.) MacMill. ssp. croceum (Fernald) Cusick   
Lithospermum caroliniense var. croceum Lithospermum caroliniense (J.F. Gmel.) MacMill. var. croceum (Fernald) Cronquist