Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lithospermum parviflorum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
Common Name:shaggy marbleseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), G4G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes - shaggy marbleseed

Citation

Citation Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Onondaga1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum parviflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium hispidissimum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Onosmodium hispidissimum Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack.   
Onosmodium molle ssp. hispidissimum Onosmodium molle Michx. ssp. hispidissimum (Mack.) Cochrane   
Onosmodium molle var. hispidissimum Onosmodium molle Michx. var. hispidissimum (Mack.) Cronquist