Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Heliotropium europaeum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Heliotropium europaeum L.
Common Name:European heliotrope
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium europaeum L. - European heliotrope

Citation

Citation Heliotropium europaeum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Bronx1928 BKL – BKL00030229
Herbarium Name Used: Heliotropium europaeum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00030230
Herbarium Name Used: Heliotropium europaeum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Onondaga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Heliotropium europaeum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.M. Sadler s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliotropium europaeum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.