Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mertensia virginica

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. ex Link
Common Name:eastern bluebells
Habitat:Floodplain and bottomland forests and thickets, low rich forests, and stream banks. Also cultivated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Mertensia
Species Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. ex Link - eastern bluebells

Citation

Citation Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. ex Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Chautauqua1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Chemung1894 BKL – BKL00045957
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Erie1887 BKL – BKL00046025
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00045958
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Livingston2010 BKL – BKL00097817
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
Town of Laurens  
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Tioga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 3416 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1905 BKL – BKL00045959
Herbarium Name Used: Mertensia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Tompkins1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mertensia virginica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.