Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Andersonglossum virginianum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Andersonglossum virginianum (L.) J.I. Cohen
Common Name:southern wild comfrey, southern hound’s tongue
Habitat:Thin rocky deciduous forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Andersonglossum
Species Andersonglossum virginianum (L.) J.I. Cohen - southern wild comfrey, southern hound’s tongue

Citation

Citation Andersonglossum virginianum (L.) J.I. Cohen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. virginianum
   
-1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Andersonglossum virginianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Shady Side Long Island, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cynoglossum virginianum Cynoglossum virginianum L.