Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cynoglossum officinale

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Cynoglossum officinale L.
Common Name:common hound’s tongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Cynoglossum
Species Cynoglossum officinale L. - common hound’s tongue

Citation

Citation Cynoglossum officinale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Bronx1928 BKL – BKL00030189
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00045864
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Cayuga1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6311 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Delaware1906 BKL – BKL00045869
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Erie1983 INHS – Accession #: 168361
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00045865
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Monroe1877 BKL – BKL00045867
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1882 BKL – BKL00045868
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1888 BKL – BKL00030187
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00030190
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1864 BKL – BKL00045873
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Saratoga1925 BKL – BKL00045866
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00045872
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00030191
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024819
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00045870
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00099274
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00030192
Herbarium Name Used: Cynoglossum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum officinale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.