Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus blitoides

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus blitoides S. Wats.
Common Name:prostrate amaranth
Habitat:Gravel bars and banks of rivers, disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus blitoides S. Wats. - prostrate amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus blitoides S. Wats.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Albany1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Cayuga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Chemung1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2318 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 51693
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1921 BUF – Herbarium # 51697
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00032450
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00032339
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032335
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00032341
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Madison1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Monroe1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Montgomery1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Nassau1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Niagara1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Niagara1933 BUF – Herbarium # 51698
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Onondaga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Putnam1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Putnam1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00032340
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Rensselaer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Suffolk1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Ulster1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amaranthus graecizans Amaranthus graecizans L. misapplied