Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Catalpa speciosa

Family:Bignoniaceae
Species:Catalpa speciosa Warder ex Engelm.
Common Name:northern catalpa
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing although somewhat sparingly so. Disturbed ground and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyBignoniaceae
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa speciosa Warder ex Engelm. - northern catalpa

Citation

Citation Catalpa speciosa Warder ex Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Bronx2006 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa speciosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee & K. Cameron 54457 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa speciosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Ulster1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa speciosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.