Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Catalpa bignonioides

Family:Bignoniaceae
Species:Catalpa bignonioides Walter
Common Name:southern catalpa
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), G3? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyBignoniaceae
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa bignonioides Walter - southern catalpa

Citation

Citation Catalpa bignonioides Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00009436
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00009439
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00020570
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00009442
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00009441
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091269
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL – BKL00019272
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 10344
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8105
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00076213
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00009444
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005143
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00030150
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086074
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00009443
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00071059
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00088557
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022535
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell 8286 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00045834
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1950 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Richmond1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Rockland1885 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00071054
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00071057
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00071055
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00009440
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023038
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 6574 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 518 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091318
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Warren1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Westchester1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Westchester1876 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa bignonioides
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00088556
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00045833
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00009437
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1893 BKL – BKL00009438
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa bignonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Catalpa catalpa Catalpa catalpa (L.) H. Karst invalid name