Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Campsis radicans

Family:Bignoniaceae
Species:Campsis radicans (L.) Bureau
Common Name:trumpet creeper
Habitat:Cultivated, apparently adventive or naturalizing, and native further to the south.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyBignoniaceae
Genus Campsis
Species Campsis radicans (L.) Bureau - trumpet creeper

Citation

Citation Campsis radicans (L.) Bureau
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Bronx1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00045836
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00018687
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Monroe1995 RCFS – accession # 12811
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00023360
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00055534
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6468 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Nassau1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
New York1989 BKL – BKL00085422
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00009380
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1866 BKL – BKL00009382
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Suffolk  QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Suffolk1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Suffolk1950 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00020408
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00009381
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020409
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076672
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006628
Herbarium Name Used: Campsis radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Warren1950 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Warren1950 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   
Warren1941 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Campsis radicans
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bignonia radicans Bignonia radicans L.