Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paulownia tomentosa

Family:Paulowniaceae
Species:Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.
Common Name:princess tree, empress tree
Habitat:Disturbed areas, waste places (including urban settings), roadsides, railroad edges, thickets, and forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPaulowniaceae
Genus Paulownia
Species Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud. - princess tree, empress tree

Citation

Citation Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00072894
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1967 BKL – BKL00009446
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00072892
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & P. Wallick 5198 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00020405
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00072893
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00072896
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00016951
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Nassau1890 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Nassau1966 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9704
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021396
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021460
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00066341
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024551
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00072891
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1906 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00020406
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00018263
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00052158
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00072895
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023028
Herbarium Name Used: Paulownia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paulownia tomentosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.