Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Catalpa ovata

Family:Bignoniaceae
Species:Catalpa ovata G. Don
Common Name:Chinese catalpa
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyBignoniaceae
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa ovata G. Don - Chinese catalpa

Citation

Citation Catalpa ovata G. Don
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2007 NYS – 293
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa ovata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 293
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa ovata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa ovata
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP90
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa ovata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa ovata
   
Tompkins1954 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Catalpa ovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8400 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catalpa ovata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.