Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula pumila

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula pumila L.
Common Name:bog birch
Habitat:Rich fens and acidic bogs. It can grow in dense wet shrub thickets in the habitats mentioned but usually does not occur under a tree canopy. It is a rare plant and is restricted to these aforementioned unique habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula pumila L. - bog birch

Citation

Citation Betula pumila L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Columbia1933 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Columbia1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Dutchess1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1980 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12966
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pumila
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10809
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 11290
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00045805
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00045804
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2581 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1910 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1935 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1979 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1910 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1980 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1908 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1885 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1921 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   
Warren1885 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pumila
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Betula glandulosa var. glandulifera Betula glandulosa Michx. var. glandulifera (Regel) Gleason   
Betula pumila var. glandulifera Betula pumila L. var. glandulifera Regel