Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula pendula

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula pendula Roth
Common Name:weeping birch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula pendula Roth - weeping birch

Citation

Citation Betula pendula Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pendula
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 14691 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1958 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10813
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Onondaga2006 RCFS – accession # 13157
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pendula
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2008 RCFS – accession # 13263
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pendula
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2005 RCFS – accession # 13092
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pendula
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00007453
Herbarium Name Used: Betula pendula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula pendula
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.