Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gomphrena globosa

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Gomphrena globosa L.
Common Name:common globe amaranth
Habitat:A waif as a garden weed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Gomphrena
Species Gomphrena globosa L. - common globe amaranth

Citation

Citation Gomphrena globosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gomphrena globosa
   
Suffolk1956 NYS – NYS A10872
Herbarium Name Used: Gomphrena globosa
  1/29/2010 - David Werier
Suffolk1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gomphrena globosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 22475 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.