Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula cordifolia

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula cordifolia Regel
Common Name:mountain paper birch
Habitat:Cool high elevation coniferous and mixed coniferous-deciduous forests. Sometimes forming almost pure stands after a disturbance event. Occasionally occurring with B. papyrifera but mostly replacing it at higher elevations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula cordifolia Regel - mountain paper birch

Citation

Citation Betula cordifolia Regel
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1994 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1988 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1993 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Hamilton1988 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Betula cordifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak & J.K. Sheviak 2966 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00045788
Herbarium Name Used: Betula papyrifera var. cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00045789
Herbarium Name Used: Betula papyrifera var. cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula cordifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Betula papyrifera var. cordifolia Betula papyrifera Marshall var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald