Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alnus glutinosa

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:black alder, European alder
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, ditches, stream edges, edge of coastal bays, wet low areas, and disturbed areas. Perhaps becoming a problematic non-native species at least in parts of NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Alnus
Species Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn. - black alder, European alder

Citation

Citation Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Bronx1966 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Bronx1993 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00020361
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00018018
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Greene2007 SUCO – Acc. # 9212
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00009377
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Monroe1945 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Monroe1945 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Monroe1945 BKL – BKL00045738
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.A. Matthews 4749 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 10298
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Nassau1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Orange1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019622
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025642
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090178
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1878 BKL – BKL00009373
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024888
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1877 BKL – BKL00009372
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Queens1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Queens1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1894 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1917 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Richmond1962 BKL – BKL00009370
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00009376
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Schenectady1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Suffolk1973 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8030
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Suffolk1978 BKL – BKL00009371
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Westchester1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus glutinosa
   
Westchester1976 BKL – BKL00009378
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus glutinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alnus alnus Alnus alnus (L.) Britton invalid name