Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alnus alnobetula ssp. crispa

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K. Koch ssp. crispa (Aiton) Raus
Common Name:green alder
Habitat:Edges of lakes, wet areas in high elevation sites, bogs, and thickets. A northern species with us only in northern NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Alnus
Species Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K. Koch ssp. crispa (Aiton) Raus - green alder

Citation

Citation Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K. Koch ssp. crispa (Aiton) Raus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1923 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00045767
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00045772
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Hamilton1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus alnobetula ssp. crispa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27632 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Herkimer1896 BKL – BKL00045769
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
   
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00045771
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1891 BKL – BKL00045770
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1880 BKL – BKL00045768
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus viridis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alnus crispa Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh   
Alnus crispa var. mollis Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh var. mollis (Fernald) Fernald   
Alnus viridis ssp. crispa Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill   
Alnus viridis var. crispa Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. var. crispa (Aiton) House   
Alnus viridis var. fernaldii Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. var. fernaldii House