Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea Blanch.
Common Name:blue birch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea Blanch. - blue birch

Citation

Citation Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea Blanch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex[19]64 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea
Werier (2017) voucher!; Whiteface Mt., O.L. Loucks s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula x caerulea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula x caerulea
   
Hamilton1988 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula x caerulea
   
Hamilton1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula x caerulea
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00045757
Herbarium Name Used: Betula x caerulea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula x caerulea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Betula caerulea-grandis Betula caerulea-grandis Blanch.