Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carpinus betulus

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Carpinus betulus L.
Common Name:European hornbeam
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Carpinus
Species Carpinus betulus L. - European hornbeam

Citation

Citation Carpinus betulus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carpinus betulus
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carpinus betulus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carpinus betulus
   
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8707
Herbarium Name Used: none Carpinus betulus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carpinus betulus
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carpinus betulus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.