Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula minor

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula minor (Tuck.) Fernald
Common Name:dwarf birch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3G4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula minor (Tuck.) Fernald - dwarf birch

Citation

Citation Betula minor (Tuck.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1967 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula minor
   
Essex1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betula minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; E. Aho et al. 1546 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Betula borealis Betula borealis Spach misapplied   
Betula papyrifera var. minor Betula papyrifera Marshall var. minor Tuck.