Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula glandulosa

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula glandulosa Michx.
Common Name:alpine birch, resin birch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula glandulosa Michx. - alpine birch, resin birch

Citation

Citation Betula glandulosa Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1887 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1930 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1973 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1931 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1967 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1982 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1904 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1988 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00045756
Herbarium Name Used: Betula glandulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00045755
Herbarium Name Used: Betula glandulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00045754
Herbarium Name Used: Betula glandulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1941 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betula glandulosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9486 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula glandulosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Betula nana Betula nana L. misapplied