Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina Callier
Common Name:deceptive alder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Alnus
Species Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina Callier - deceptive alder

Citation

Citation Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina Callier
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 2107 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus x fallacina
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alnus x fallacina
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alnus serrulata var. subelliptica Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd. var. subelliptica Fernald